A talent on the rise Chris Werge -Launched debut album this week in Cape Town

The show was held at Roxy Review bar at GrandWest on Wednesday evening to a full house of media and friends of the singer.

The press release describes him as “Graceful, warm, soulful and uplifting are words one would use to describe the Indie Folk sound of Cape Town singer-songwriter, Chris Werge.”

With his soothing vocals and acoustic inclination, he transports listeners into a deeper experience of the soul-bearing subject matter of his compositions.

Chris has never been short of inspiration, but lends his most maturing influences from the characteristic story-telling of Indie group, Death Cab For Cutie, the well-balanced and tasteful sound of singer-songwriter John Mayer, and the hopeful anthems of artist Phil Wickham.

In 2014, discovered and mentored by Manager, Gavin Taylor and Vocalist, Bev Scott-Brown, Chris has focused his gift and passionate heart for the upliftment of others into a debut studio album entitled “Exposure”, which is released now with all songs available on ITunes .

Having recorded the album at Thundabird Studios, his production team includes Neil Benjamin (Producer) and Gerhard Grobler (Recording Engineer).

Key band members for the album include Werner Von Waltsleben (drums), Shaun Johannes (bass), Neil Benjamin (lead guitar), and Lynne Poulsen (keyboard, string & brass arrangement).

He now needs to get out and play more shows .Hopefully adult radio( or AC radio ) picks up on his work and plays his songs .Chris could be described as a young talent waiting to bloom and with careful guidance in 2015 he could be an artist worth catching and watching now !

The Cape Town Electronic Music Festival Reveals Mammoth Line-Up – 6 -8 Feb 2015

The Cape Town Electronic Music Festival (CTEMF) revealed the line-up for its fourth edition, which will unfold between 6th and 8th February 2015 at Cape Town’s City Hall.

The incredible cast of artists announced as the first set of headliners are Anja Schneider, Loco Dice, Maelstrom, Slugabed, Mr Carmack, Counterstrike, DJ Spoko & Mujava, Four Tet and Culoe De Song.

CTEMF then revealed the remaining 31 acts day by day – notably seminal Detroit duo Octave One – who will play the closing set.

Founded in 2012, The Cape Town Electronic Music Festival aims to inspire the growth of the burgeoning South African electronic music scene. Now, with the finest ever line-up curated to articulate everything the team hopes to represent – the scene is being set for three days of exceptional electronic music.

Select CTEMF 2015 Highlights:

Berlin-based artist and founder of powerhouse Mobilee, Anja Schneider has devoted two decades to electronic music. Rest assured that this highly respected force in techno will make her presence felt.

A set from Maelstrom was made possible through the support of The French Institute of South Africa (IFAS). This boundary-smashing French DJ/producer leads a new wave of artists melding techno and electro.
As always, homegrown stars rub shoulders with imported guests on the CTEMF stage and at long last both members of highly acclaimed local drum and bass export Counterstrike return home to wreck havoc with the sounds that are conquering Europe.

Beat and bass lovers are thrilled with the inclusion of UK based glitch producer and DJ Slugabed, who has been responsible for pivotal releases on legendary labels Ninja Tune and Planet Mu.

LA-based producer Mr Carmack willbring the heady beats that are drive the Soulection label movement blowing up around the world – both acts present a genre-spanning view of the electronic landscape.

Pretoria house pioneers and ‘Township Funk’ masterminds DJ Spoko & Mujava will play a rare back-to-back DJ set.

Culoe De Song has caught the attention of Innervisions Records and shared the stage with the world’s leading names in house music. Hewill lead the charge of deep, drum-driven house.

Many of the CTEMF headliners will be involved in the wide-ranging 3-day CTEMF workshop programme, which will roll ahead of the core music festival between 3rd and 5th of February 2015. Line-up announcements will conclude today as the full 40-act line-up is announced. Keep your eyes on CTEMF’s pages for a few more surprises coming up.

The Cape Town Electronic Music Festival has become one of the country’s seminal electronic music events – globally recognized for the blend of local and global talent it brings together to stage their sounds in the heart of one of the world’s most beautiful cities.

We write an Op ED piece once a week for NEXT 48 hours on Music so do engage with us please

FREE RJ Benjamin workshop This Saturday 31 Jan with Music Exchange / Paul Bothner Music in Claremont

FREE RJ Benjamin workshop Saturday 31 January in conjunction with Music Exchange and Paul Bothner Music in Claremont

The Title of the Workshop is Understanding Your Voice: Tips And Tools Of The Trade.

RJ has coached Lira, Naak Musiq Tumi Masemola and Vusi Nova as well in studio vocal coaching for artists such as Danny K, Vicky Sampson current Idols winner Vincent Bones.

It will be from 10 -12 noon with plenty of time for questions.

Please phone – 021 674 4030 to book or email martin

HEART 104.9FM TOP 30 – 17 January 2015

HEART 104.9FM TOP 30 – 17 January 2015
POS ARTIST SONG TITLE MOVE L/W PEAK WEEKS NOTES
1 Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars Uptown Funk NC 1 1 (3) 7 Last Week’s #1
2 Chris Brown Time For Love Up 2 4 2 9
3 Sam Smith I’m Not The Only One Down 1 2 1 (2 & 1) 11
4 Mi Casa Your Body Up 1 5 4 9
5 Meghan Trainor Lips Are Movin’ Down 2 3 3 10
6 Ella Henderson Rockets NC 6 2 10
7 Sam Smith Restart Up 3 10 7 7
8 Pitbull feat. Ne-Yo Time Of Our Lives Down 1 7 7 5
9 Basement Jaxx Never Say Never Down 1 8 1 (2) 18
10 Taylor Swift Shake It Off Up 7 17 10 3 Highest Climber
11 Nicole Scherzinger On The Rocks Down 2 9 5 13
12 Clean Bandit feat. Jess Glynne Real Love Down 1 11 10 5
13 Duke Dumont feat. Jax Jones I Got U Up 2 15 13 4
14 Bo Seretsane Rise Down 1 13 4 23
15 Goapele Hey Boy Down 1 14 6 13
16 Olly Murs Wrapped Up NC 16 14 6
17 Jessie J, Nicki Minaj & Ariana Grande Bang Bang New 17 1
18 Cheryl Cole feat. Tinie Tempah Crazy Stupid Love NC 18 18 4
19 Tucan Tucan Sondela Down 7 12 4 15 Joint Biggest Faller
20 Fuse ODG feat. Angel T.I.N.A Up 2 22 20 6
21 Muzart Oh Yeah New 21 1 SA Top 10 #1
22 Chris Brown Add Me In Down 3 19 19 5
23 Beatenberg Rafael Down 3 20 1 (2) 25 Joint Longest Running Song
24 Nico & Vinz When The Day Comes Down 3 21 11 11
25 Ed Sheeran Don’t New 25 1
26 Meghan Trainor All About That Bass Down 2 24 1 (5) 19
27 Chad Saaiman Loving You Is Easy Down 1 26 12 18
28 Mr Probz Waves (Robin Schulz Remix) Down 1 27 7 20
29 Mario Ogle How I Got My Groove Back Down 1 28 3 25 Joint Longest Running Song
30 Ralf Gum feat. Portia Monique Free (Is All I Wanna Be) Down 7 23 11 19 Joint Biggest Faller

2015 Academy Award nominations are out -The entire list is below .Read all about it.

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu’s “Birdman” and Wes Anderson’s “The Grand Budapest Hotel” led the 87th annual Academy Award nominations.

Both films scored nine nominations each, including best picture.

“The Imitation Game” landed eight nods in total while Clint Eastwood’s “American Sniper” and “Boyhood” had six each.

Eight movies will compete for best picture this year including “American Sniper,” “Birdman,” “Boyhood,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “The Imitation Game,” “Selma,” “The Theory of Everything” and “Selma.”

Eastwood and “Selma” director Ava DuVernay, however, were snubbed in the directing category.

Best acting nominations went to Steve Carell, Bradley Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Michael Keaton and Eddie Redmayne.

Actress contenders include Marion Cotillard, Felicity Jones, Julianne Moore, Rosamund Pike and Reese Witherspoon.

Jake Gyllenhaal and “Nightcrawler,” which has recently raised its awards profile, were left out of the main categories of best picture and actor but the noir thriller did nab an original screenplay honor for Dan Gilroy.

Another surprise omission was “Lego” in the animated feature category.

Directors J.J. Abrams, Alfonso Cuaron, Chris Pine and Academy president Cherly Boone Isaacs announced the nominees in a two-part live event at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, the 2015 Oscars will be broadcast live Feb. 22 on ABC.

Full list of nominations:

Best motion picture of the year

“American Sniper” Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan,Producers
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
“Boyhood” Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
“The Imitation Game” Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
“Selma” Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
“The Theory of Everything” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
“Whiplash” Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Steve Carell in “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper in “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Eddie Redmayne in “The Theory of Everything”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Robert Duvall in “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke in “Boyhood”
Edward Norton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Mark Ruffalo in “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons in “Whiplash”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Marion Cotillard in “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones in “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore in “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike in “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon in “Wild”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Patricia Arquette in “Boyhood”
Laura Dern in “Wild”
Keira Knightley in “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Meryl Streep in “Into the Woods”

Best animated feature film of the year

“Big Hero 6” Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
“The Boxtrolls” Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
“How to Train Your Dragon 2” Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
“Song of the Sea” Tomm Moore and Paul Young
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in cinematography

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Robert Yeoman
“Ida” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
“Mr. Turner” Dick Pope
“Unbroken” Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Milena Canonero
“Inherent Vice” Mark Bridges
“Into the Woods” Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
“Mr. Turner” Jacqueline Durran

Achievement in directing

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Alejandro G. Iñárritu
“Boyhood” Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher” Bennett Miller
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Wes Anderson
“The Imitation Game” Morten Tyldum

Best documentary feature

“CitizenFour” Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
“Finding Vivian Maier” John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
“Last Days in Vietnam” Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
“The Salt of the Earth” Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
“Virunga” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best documentary short subject

“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
“Joanna” Aneta Kopacz
“Our Curse” Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
“The Reaper (La Parka)” Gabriel Serra Arguello
“White Earth” J. Christian Jensen

Achievement in film editing

“American Sniper” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
“Boyhood” Sandra Adair
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Barney Pilling
“The Imitation Game” William Goldenberg
“Whiplash” Tom Cross

Best foreign language film of the year

“Ida” Poland
“Leviathan” Russia
“Tangerines” Estonia
“Timbuktu” Mauritania
“Wild Tales” Argentina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“Foxcatcher” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
“Guardians of the Galaxy” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Alexandre Desplat
“The Imitation Game” Alexandre Desplat
“Interstellar” Hans Zimmer
“Mr. Turner” Gary Yershon
“The Theory of Everything” Jóhann Jóhannsson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie”
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from “Selma”
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Achievement in production design

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game” Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
“Into the Woods” Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Mr. Turner” Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best animated short film

“The Bigger Picture” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
“The Dam Keeper” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
“Feast” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
“Me and My Moulton” Torill Kove
“A Single Life” Joris Oprins

Best live action short film

“Aya” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
“Boogaloo and Graham” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)” Hu Wei and Julien Féret
“Parvaneh” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
“The Phone Call” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Achievement in sound editing

“American Sniper” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
“Interstellar” Richard King
“Unbroken” Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Achievement in sound mixing

“American Sniper” John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
“Interstellar” Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
“Unbroken” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
“Whiplash” Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Achievement in visual effects

“Captain America: The Winter Soldier” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
“Guardians of the Galaxy” Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
“Interstellar” Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
“X-Men: Days of Future Past” Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Adapted screenplay

“American Sniper” Written by Jason Hall
“The Imitation Game” Written by Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice” Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything” Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
“Whiplash” Written by Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
“Boyhood” Written by Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher” Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler” Written by Dan Gilroy

source www.variety.com

Been appointed to do pr for PP Arnold tour -Cape Town -March 2015

Been appointed to do pr for P P ARNOLD tour in March .

She gave us the KAFUNTA album with the hits ,The first cut is the deepest, Angel of the Morning, and a stunning cover of Eleanor Rigby and so many others.

Book Computicket

%d bloggers like this: